Skip to product information
1 of 1

Selaginella sp. Peacock Fern 5”

Regular price $45.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $45.00 USD
Sale Sold out

Scientific Name: Selaginella sp. 

Common Name: Peacock Fern 

Description: Selaginella sp. is a beautiful creeping plant known for its iridescent shades of green, blue, purple and dainty foliage. It's a perfect terrarium plant and a fun one to grow.  

Care: Selaginella is a low-light plant, but make sure to give it some indirect light (artificial or natural) to help keep the vibrant blue hue.  Like many ferns, this plant needs frequent watering. Keep the soil moist but not soggy.  Selaginella thrives in warm and humid environments.  It can acclimate to lower temperature and humidity conditions but will not tolerate temperatures below 50 degrees. 

NOTE: The item pictured is similar to the plant you will receive. Plants are unique; the shape, size, color and number of leaves may sometimes vary. Contact our shop if you have any questions. All Plants and Fruit are grown with care on a small family farm in South Florida.

*THIS ITEM CANNOT SHIP TO HAWAII OR ALASKA. ITEMS ORDERED TO THOSE LOCATIONS WILL BE CANCELLED*